ABRAMOFF EVERYTHING BUT THE KITCHEN SINK
[…] Renzi's promotion of an Oct. 2005 land deal that netted former business partner James Sandlin $4.5 million has also raised questions. Former U.S. attorney Paul Charlton, who was among the eight U.S. attorneys
forced to resign last year, spearheaded the Arizona investigations into Renzi.
Some critics have suggested that the Renzi investigation may have been a factor in Charlton's dismissal, though Attorney General Alberto Gonzales denied the charge in testimony before Congress last week.
Presidential Records Evasion
The Presidential Records Act (PRA) -- 44 U.S.C. section 2203 -- reads, "Through the implementation
of records management controls and other necessary actions, the President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to
assure" that the activities of the White House "are adequately documented."
Passed in 1978 by Congress to counteract Richard Nixon's attempts to seal and destroy some of his papers, the PRA was intended to make Executive Branch leaders accountable by ensuring eventual public access